Richpanel Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Richpanel (the “Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”) values privacy. We constantly keep taking steps to improve the protection of our user information keeping everything as per the guidelines by U.S laws. 

This Privacy Policy Document (“Privacy Policy”) is created to make aware the users of what information we collect, the ways in which we do, what we do with that information, what information is collected by third parties & more. This is to help you see the transparency & take informed decision on how & what you wish to share with us. 

By the action of accessing our website, purchasing or even trying our product, you agree to this Privacy Policy along with any additional agreement we may have with you prior or after this. If a scenario arises with conflicting terms between the Privacy Policy & these said agreements, the prevailing term would be that of the said agreement. 

This Privacy Policy holds good only to the Company, its products, its practices & its direct employees.It is not applicable to other individuals, companies and/or third party services used either by the Company or the user. For knowing about the privacy aspects of these non-Company entities, refer their respective Privacy Policies for better clarity.

Information collected by company

Information that identify you like first name, last name, position, email address, phone number, login details, business email, business phone number and Company name as well as payment information such as credit/debit card details are collected by us. We also collect user-specific data as well when you use our products. We also use web tracking technologies like cookies, beacons, pixel tags, GIFs in order to service optimally & to collect information related to usage of service. This may include IP address, browser type, source website, destination page, links clicked on our website, time spent on different sections and even whether you have opened our mail & clicked on any links within that mail. In order to run the website or products efficiently we may store cookies in your computer. 

Collection of information is done on several points including but not limited to:

  • When you visit our website
  • When you create a profile on our website or app
  • When you contact us
  • When you share details while interacting with the support team for queries
  • When you register as a user of our products
  • When you send/share/receive mails and/or reports with our support team

How do we use the collected information

The Company may choose to use the information we collect about you to provide you the products & services you have requested. We may also use it to provide you better customer support & help you manage your customers. The information may be used to improve our entities & customize user experience. The use also covers utilisation of information for the purpose of research & analysis into your interest in the products services as well as the content offered by us or others. We may use your information to communicate & improve communication with you via email or call or messages or chats on aspects that may be of interest to you and are either being offered by us or other third parties. Advertising communication and/or medium can also be customized and delivered based on your interests in urwebsite & other websites. The use of the information provided by you also includes any other function described to you on different occasions. 

Richpanel, however may use any information to the extent required by law or legal process, or if in our reasonable discretion use is necessary to investigate fraud or any threat to the safety of any individual, to protect Richpanel’s legal rights or to protect the rights of its entities or third parties. 

Information collected by third parties

We may share the information shared by or collected from you with any of our third parties. 

Third party payment vendors may collect your information to process your payment on our behalf. Similarly, third party vendors calls, emails, chats, documentations, analytics, reporting, meetings, knowledge sharing, data storage, data sharing, data processing or any other network, technical, support or marketing  services may make use of your information provided to improve the quality of product or service provided to you.  

We may share your data with any parent Company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, other entities under a common control or third party acquirers. We expect these other entities will honor this Privacy Policy; we may allow a potential acquirer or merger partner to review our databases, although we would restrict their use and disclosure of this data during the diligence phase; as required by law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to our Company; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal data is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our agreements or Company policies; and

We reserve the right to use, disclose and transfer non-personal data to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

Security of collected information

Richpanel maintains reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. We use standard recommended technologies to ensure your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those to whom you have provided authorized access. However, no website or online entity is 100% secure on the internet. 

International transfer of personal data

Data shared by you may be stored in the United States or any other country in which our Company or agents or contractors or third party vendors operate in order to facilitate the Company’s global operations. Even if the Company transfers your data to other countries, the privacy policy will hold true. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy

California privacy rights & disclosures

Our Company does not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals or other mechanisms. Third parties may collect personal data about your online activities over time and across sites when you visit the Site or use the Service.

If you are a California resident and we disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes, California’s Shine the Light Law (CA Civil Code Section 1798.83) allows you to request certain information from us about such disclosures. To make a request under the Shine the Light Law, please contact us at talk@richpanel.com.  Please note that under California law, businesses are not required to respond to such requests more than once during any calendar year.

Changes in privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on this page, and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy

Children’s policy

Company does not knowingly collect or attempt to collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any information on our website or our other platforms. We recommend  parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to contact us if they find the child has provided any personal information.

Your choice to opt-out

If you would like your Personal Information removed from our mailing list or database, please contact us at talk@richpanel.com. In the event of any such removal, Richanel may retain copies of information for its archives. Also, If you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide certain features of the Offerings to you.

Contact us

If you have questions or complaints regarding Company’s Privacy Policy or associated practices, please contact us at talk@richpanel.com

Create Free Account